| Date: | Friday 2 June 2023 |
| Time: | 07:20 LT |
| Type: | ICP MXP-740 Savannah VGW (Skykits Corp. kit) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N341JD |
| MSN: | 08-11-51-788 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 536 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Flippin-Marion County Regional Airport, AR (FLP/KFLP) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Flippin Airport, AR (FLP/KFLP) |
| Destination airport: | Flippin Airport, AR (FLP/KFLP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, the airplane veered toward the left edge of the runway. The pilot attempted to abort the takeoff and reduced engine power to idle; however, the pilot continued to hold the aircraft in a nose-high attitude and the airplane became airborne. The airplane flew over the taxiway and impacted terrain adjacent to the taxiway. The impact collapsed the main and nose gear and caused the right wingtip to strike the ground.
Post accident examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the fuselage. The inspector noted tire marks on the runway that veer to the left and are in-line with the aircraft's direction, with a darker mark on the left. The inspector examined the airplane's brakes and found that both functioned normally. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23LA225 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN23LA225
Location