Accident Pipistrel Virus 912 SW N69PV, Tuesday 30 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2023
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus 912 SW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69PV
MSN: 709 SWN 100
Total airframe hrs:210 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe Regional Airport (SAF/KSAF), Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moriarty, NM (0E0)
Destination airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he experienced severe turbulence within about 10 miles of the airport as he was approaching to land. He further reported that during the landing, the airplane encountered a downdraft and bounced on touchdown. The airplane exited the runway to the left onto adjacent grass area and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation during landing.

Probable Cause: An encounter with a downdraft during landing that resulted in the pilot's loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA209
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N69PV

Location