Accident Nanchang CJ-6A N443LM, Thursday 25 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 May 2023
Time:12:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang CJ-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N443LM
MSN: 3151214
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3199 hours
Engine model:Vedeneyev M14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Windsor, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL)
Destination airport:Windsor, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on initial climb, a bird impacted the leading edge of the vertical stabilizer. The leading edge of the stabilizer sustained substantial damage. The airplane was controllable, and the pilot executed an uneventful landing.

Probable Cause: An inflight collision with a bird while on initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA203

Location