| Date: | Tuesday 23 May 2023 |
| Time: | 21:10 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | US Department of Homeland Security |
| Registration: | N791AM |
| MSN: | 4335 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11500 hours |
| Engine model: | TURBOMECA Arriel 2B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brown Field Municipal Airport (SDM/KSDM), San Diego, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | San Diego, CA |
| Destination airport: | San Diego, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the helicopter reported that he had completed an operational mission, during which he was wearing Night Vision Goggles (NVGs), and returned to the airport. While hover taxiing to parking using the NVGs, an aircraft approaching the airport to land triggered the Traffic Collision Avoidance System (TCAS), causing the helicopter's strobing “wig-wag' lights to activate and impact the pilot's visibility. The pilot looked down to locate the light switch and removed his hand from the collective to deactivate the lights. The helicopter descended and contacted the ground before the pilot could stop the descent. The helicopter subsequently became airborne again and the pilot was able to regain control and continue hover taxiing to parking. Substantial damage to the tail boom was discovered after the flight. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude during a hover taxi due to distraction resulting from the unanticipated activation of strobing lights while using night vision googles.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA200 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR23LA200
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N791AM Location