Accident Seversky P-35 , Saturday 1 April 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 April 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic p35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Seversky P-35
Owner/operator:Seversky Aviation Corporation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Croydon Aiport, Croydon, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A fighter plane with pilot Alexander P. de Seversky (pilot) crashed on a demonstration during a sales tour in Europa 1938-39. He escaped unhurt.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 2 April 1939, p11