This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 June 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Sichuan Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Yangtze River, Sichuan -
China
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sichuan, China |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.60 Moth, Sichuan Air Force: Written off (destroyed) 12.6.31: Because of an injury he had previously sustained, the pilot's leg muscle strength was impaired, as a result of which he lost control of the plane's rudder. The de Havilland Moth went down into the Yangtze River, killing one of the two occupants.
Sources:
1. Andersson, L. 2023. The Sichuan Air Force in China 1929-1937. Uppsala, Uppsala County, Sweden: Lennart Andersson and Z-förlaget. 57 pp.
2.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yangtze Location