This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 November 1929 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Potez 33 |
| Owner/operator: | Sichuan Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | French Indochina's border with China -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Forced landing due to technical problem. Subsequently, the aircraft was dismantled and shipped to its buyer; however, it could no longer fly.
Sources:
Andersson, L. 2023. The Sichuan Air Force in China 1929-1937. Uppsala, Uppsala County, Sweden: Lennart Andersson and Z-förlaget. 57 pp.