Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II , Saturday 7 June 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 June 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:USS Bataan (LHD-5) -   Unknown country
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Bataan (LHD-5)
Destination airport:USS Bataan (LHD-5)
Narrative:
A U.S. Marine Corps AV-8B Harrier II made a controlled nose gear-up landing on a platform on the USS Bataan. The aircraft sustained no damage in the incident and the pilot received no injuries.

Sources:

https://theaviationgeekclub.com/that-time-a-usmc-harrier-pilot-performed-an-emergency-landing-without-nose-gear-aboard-uss-bataan/
https://gcaptain.com/watch-harrier-jet-lands-aircraft-carrier-front-landing-gear/
https://www.dvidshub.net/news/154967/zero-room-error-2nd-maw-harrier-pilot-earns-air-medal

Media: