This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 June 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Potez 25TOE |
| Owner/operator: | Sichuan Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 100 km S of Chongqing -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Encountered adverse meteorological conditions and had to land outside airport due to fuel shortage. The plane sustained heavy damage to its undercarriage and both occupants were bruised.
Sources:
Andersson, L. 2023. The Sichuan Air Force in China 1929-1937. Uppsala, Uppsala County, Sweden: Lennart Andersson and Z-förlaget. 57 pp.