This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 May 1949 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronauts |
| Registration: | NC2485N |
| MSN: | 12738 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ross Lane near Central Point, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Medford, OR |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Midair collision at 800ft with a Stinson 108 and crashed out of control.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/97174386/ 