Accident Stinson 108 NC…, Tuesday 3 May 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 May 1949
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:United States Forest Service
Registration: NC…
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Central Point, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yreka, CA
Destination airport:Cave Junction, OR
Narrative:
Midair collision with a Cessna 140 at 800ft, glided in for an emergency landing hit telephone wires and crashed into a barn.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/97174386/