This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 July 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss F11C Goshawk |
| Owner/operator: | Guangdong Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shaoguan, Guangdong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Curtiss Hawk II fighter crashed on landing, seriously wounding the two people on board.
Sources:
Andersson, L. 2022. An Air Force on the Run. The Canton Air Force Exodus in 1936. Uppsala, Uppsala County, Sweden: Lennart Andersson and Z-förlaget. 30 pp.
https://new.qq.com/rain/a/20220529A04ZB000 