Accident airplane , Sunday 16 April 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 April 1939
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Toussus-le-Noble Airport -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire while overflying the airfield. Venezuelan Dávila jumped from the burning plane at 200 meters altitude. French Charles Hervé attempted to land but crashed. Both occupants carrying no parachute.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 17 April 1939, p16