Accident Polikarpov I-16 , xx Apr 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Apr 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 3rd Aviation Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hongjiang County-Level City, Huaihua, Hunan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine quitted mid-air. The Polikarpov I-16 descended until impacting upon a bank in a farmland. Pilot Chun ZHOU perished.

Sources:

Guangxi Regional PCC‘s [Political Consultative Conference's] Committee for Cultural and Historical Materials, 1992. Compilation of Cultural and Historical Materials of Guangxi. Volume 35. Nanning, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region, China: Guangxi Regional PCC‘s Editorial Board for Cultural and Historical Materials. 225 pp. (in Chinese)