This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 August 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Gaetano Palermo |
| Registration: | VH-HSZ |
| MSN: | TH-777 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Geraldton, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Shark Bay Airport, Denham, Western Australia (YSHK) |
| Destination airport: | Geraldton, Western Australia (YGEL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shortly after the pilot had established contact with Geraldton, inbound from Denham, whilst descending through about 1,000 feet, the aircraft entered a spiral dive which continued until impact with the ground. Witnesses reported that they had heard the aircraft's engines 'cough and splutter' just before the apparent loss of control. The initial inspection is understood to have determined that the aircraft's engines had failed due to fuel exhaustion. All six persons on board (pilot and five passengers) were killed
Sources:
http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf 