Accident Curtiss A-12 Shrike , Sunday 21 August 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 August 1938
Time:
Type:Curtiss A-12 Shrike
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 12th Squadron
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wuhan, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ambushed by Japanese fighters while training. The pilot Jiaju AN bailed out but died of the burns he sustained in aerial combat.

Sources:

http://cwlam2000.epizy.com/caf28.htm
https://lov.vac.gov.tw/zh-tw/hero_c_1_5_108.htm?9
http://news.cnhubei.com/xw/2014zt/kr69/201503/t3212770.shtml