| Date: | Wednesday 7 June 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna T207A Turbo Stationair 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | TC-SHF |
| MSN: | 20700658 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aksaray -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA) |
| Destination airport: | Nevsehir Airport (NAV/LTAZ) |
| Investigating agency: | UEIM |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna T207A Turbo Stationair 8, which took off from Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) with destination Nevsehir Airport (NAV/LTAZ), made a forced landing in a field for an unknown reason in Ortaköy Balcı location of Aksaray.
PROBABLE CAUSE
On 07.06.2023, the Transport Safety Investigation Group investigated whether a Cessna 207A type aircraft with registration number TC-SHF, owned by Pelikan Havacilik Org.Tur.Tur.Rek.Tas.ve Tic.Ltd.Sti. and operated by Skydive Cappadocia Havacilik Sanayi Tic. Cessna 207A type aircraft with TC-SHF registration marking, owned by Skydive Cappadocia Havacilik Sanayi Tic.
The probable cause of the aircraft accident that resulted in a forced landing in an open field in Ortaköy District of Nevsehir Province at 13:40 due to engine stall in the air during a navigation flight from Nevsehir Airport to Nevsehir Cappadocia Airport:
- The engine inspection carried out at the authorised maintenance centre did not reveal any findings that could have caused engine stall.
- According to the bilateral interviews with the pilots, before the engine stall occurred, the engine started to run irregularly, could not give the desired engine revolutions, then when they activated the fuel pump, the engine ran normally for a short time, but then it dropped from the revolutions again, and these signs led to the conclusion that there was not enough fuel in the aircraft.
- However, the amount of fuel could not be measured due to the cabotage of the aircraft.
When the above points are evaluated collectively, the probable cause of the accident could not be determined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/aksarayda-kucuk-ucak-kirim-gecirdi/ https://www.flickr.com/photos/mervbhx/11014905066/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex D-EDDJ, N75954