This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 July 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Regia Aeronautica |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Orbetello -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Orbetello |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hydroplane crashed. Cap Pietro Ratti died and mechanic Tommaso Ragonesi slightly injured.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 11 July 1932, p6