| Date: | Monday 5 June 2023 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N42220 |
| MSN: | 14470 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2930 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salem, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | East Troy, WI (57C) |
| Destination airport: | Salem, WI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that she landed hard on the left main landing gear, which resulted in the landing gear collapse. The left wing contacted the ground, and the airplane spun 180°. A post- accident inspection revealed that there was substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and the left main landing gear collapse.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23LA229 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN23LA229
Location