Accident Fiat CR.32 , Thursday 20 April 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 April 1939
Time:
Type:Fiat CR.32
Owner/operator:Aviación Militar Venezolana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mariara, Aragua state -   Venezuela
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Maracay/Campo de Aviación
Destination airport:Boca del Río
Narrative:
"single-seater fighter Fiat" crashed from 1,500 meters altitude over the airfield. Pilot S.Ten Ramón Sequera Hernánez survived considerable injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 21 April 1939, p9
https://www.facebook.com/5349793351722281