This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 October 1935 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 44 Stieglitz |
| Owner/operator: | Guangdong Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Guangzhou, Guangdong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control during aerobatics and crashed on a railway line. Wings smashed but fuselage only slightly damaged. Aircraft possibly beyond repair. Pilot seriously injured.
Sources:
http://www.artiklar.z-bok.se/AccidentsSouthChina.html 