Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TB991, Monday 3 February 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 February 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:349 Sqn Belgisch Militaire Vliegwezen
Registration: TB991
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beauvechain Air Base, Beauvechain, Wallonia -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain Air Base, Beauvechain, Wallonia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
TB991; Spitfire LF.XVI, built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 27-2-45. Cat. B damaged; repaired on site 9-4-45. To 345 (GC II/2 'Berry') (Free French) Squadron 26-4-45. To 137 Squadron, RAF Warmwell 17-5-45. To 349 (Belgian) Squadron, coed 'GE-G' later 'GE-L' 24-5-45. To BAF pending delivery of Spitfire F.XIV 26-10-46. Although these aircraft were never Belgian owned, many of the Spitfires had their RAF roundels replaced by Belgian ones. 349 Squadron moved to Belgium and was disbanded as an RAF-squadron on 24-10-46 on transfer to the Belgian Air Force, keeping the number

On 26-10-46 (the same day): taken on charge by the Belgisch Militair Vliegwezen as TB991 coded 'GE-G' with 349 Squadron, Belgisch Militaire Vliegwezen. Aircraft wore the name "Liege" on the nose (see photo, link #5)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3-2-47 at Beauvechain Air Force Base, Beauvechain, Wallonia accident, Uneconomical to repair, Not returned to the RAF

NOTE: The name 'Belgische Luchtmacht' is officially introduced on January 15, 1949. Before then it was called 'Belgisch Militair Vliegwezen'.

Sources:

1. https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-lf-16
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p109.html
3. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90657-tb991
4. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TB991
5. [photo: Supermarine Spitfire LF.16 TB991/GE-L "Liège" of N° 349 Squadron in flight in 1946]; https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-lf-16/tb991
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._345_Squadron_RAF#History
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._137_Squadron_RAF
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/349th_Squadron_(Belgium)#Royal_Air_Force_(1942%E2%80%9346)
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/349th_Squadron_(Belgium)#Royal_Air_Force_(1942%E2%80%9346)
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beauvechain_Air_Base#Postwar/current

Location