Accident Avro 643 Cadet , Tuesday 7 June 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1938
Time:
Type:Avro 643 Cadet
Owner/operator:Far East Flying Training School
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nanyung[Nanxiong County-Level City, Shaoguan], Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landed on a sand bank and crashed into a water buffalo. Aircraft damaged and had to be rebuilt.

Sources:

http://www.artiklar.z-bok.se/AccidentsSouthChina.html