This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 August 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Gladiator |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 3rd Aviation Group |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nanxiong County-Level City, Shaoguan, Guangdong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Japanese fighters.
Pilot: Ruliu WU
Sources:
Guangxi Regional PCC‘s [Political Consultative Conference's] Committee for Cultural and Historical Materials, 1992. Compilation of Cultural and Historical Materials of Guangxi. Volume 35. Nanning, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region, China: Guangxi Regional PCC‘s Editorial Board for Cultural and Historical Materials. 225 pp. (in Chinese)