Accident Gloster Gladiator , Tuesday 30 August 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1938
Time:
Type:Gloster Gladiator
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 3rd Aviation Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nanxiong County-Level City, Shaoguan, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Japanese fighters.

Pilot: Shanmou WEI

Sources:

Guangxi Regional PCC‘s [Political Consultative Conference's] Committee for Cultural and Historical Materials, 1992. Compilation of Cultural and Historical Materials of Guangxi. Volume 35. Nanning, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region, China: Guangxi Regional PCC‘s Editorial Board for Cultural and Historical Materials. 225 pp. (in Chinese)