Accident Douglas O-2 , Wednesday 1 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1937
Time:
Type:Douglas O-2
Owner/operator:Guangxi Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nanhai District, Foshan, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced to land in a paddy due to mechanical trouble. The Douglas flipped over on landing, killing the pilot.

Sources:

He, B. 2015. The Jianqiao Spirit. Taipei, Taiwan: Independent Writers Publishing. 358 pp. (in Chinese)
Guangxi Regional PCC‘s [Political Consultative Conference's] Committee for Cultural and Historical Materials, 1992. Compilation of Cultural and Historical Materials of Guangxi. Volume 35. Nanning, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region, China: Guangxi Regional PCC‘s Editorial Board for Cultural and Historical Materials. 225 pp. (in Chinese)