This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 October 1925 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504 |
| Owner/operator: | China Northeast Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shenyang, Liaoning Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mid-air collision between two Avro planes.
According to Ma (1994), the pilot Tan LI was killed, whereas the pilot of the other aircraft, Xueze ZENG, survived with broken leg.
Sources:
Wang, Y. & Wang, S. 1996. Blood-red Skies—account of the aerial battles of China Air Force. Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China: Sichuan People's Publishing House. 551 pp. (in Chinese)
Ma, Y. 1994. China Military Aviation. China: Aviation Industrial Press. (in Chinese)