This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 May 1939 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Villers-sous-Chalamont -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed near French-Swizerland border. Two officials (30/25), four machineguns and suitcases with civil clothes were found. Carrying the swastica cross.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 11 May 1939, p1
https://www.estrepublicain.fr/culture-loisirs/2025/09/30/quand-un-messerschmitt-s-ecrasait-dans-le-haut-doubs-aux-portes-de-la-guerre 