Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II HK-5025, Wednesday 7 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 June 2023
Time:13:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Servicio Aéreo Regional - SAER
Registration: HK-5025
MSN: 34-7970275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Paipa-Juan Jose Rondon Airport (SKPA)
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II sustained a nose landing gear collapse during landing at Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD).
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://caracol.com.co/2023/06/07/avioneta-termina-de-narices-en-la-pista-del-aeropuerto-enrique-olaya-herrare-por-problema/
https://www.elcolombiano.com/medellin/avion-aterrizo-de-nariz-en-aeropuerto-olaya-herrera-HD21667189

History of this aircraft

Ex HP-5025-G, HP-1656BL, N2840X

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 February 2015 HK-5025 Solair S.A.S 0 Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Int'l Airport (SKCL), Palmira, Valle del Cauca min
25 February 2023 HK-5025 SAER Colombia 0 Paipa-Juan Jose Rondon Airport (SKPA) unk
Runway excursion

Location

Media: