Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II G-JUNE, Thursday 12 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 January 1984
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Allen Technical Services Ltd
Registration: G-JUNE
MSN: 28-7716058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:50 nm east of Kulusuk, Sermersooq -   Greenland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reykjavik-Keflavik, Iceland (RVK/BRIK)
Destination airport:Kangerlussuaq Airport, Sondrestrom, Greenland (SFJ/BGSF)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off 12.1.84: whilst en route between Reykjavik-Keflavik, Iceland, and Kangerlussuaq Airport, Sondrestrom, Greenland, the Piper's engine failed and the aircraft force landed on an ice floe 50 nautical miles east of Kulusuk, Sermersooq, Greenland. (At approximate co-ordinates: 65º 17'N, 035º 21.7'W).

The pilot abandoned the aircraft where it landed, unpacked and inflated the life raft, then slid off the ice floe into the sea. Setting off the SARSAT distress homing beacon, the pilot was picked up at 13:29 hours (just over one hour later) by a Bell 212 SAR helicopter at co-ordinates 65'08" North, 38'35" West

The AAIB report attributed the forced landing to either carburettor icing or icing in the fuel, which led to a loss of power and then engine failure.

The aircraft was abandoned where it crashed, and the registration G-JUNE was cancelled as "destroyed" on 11.7.84

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f24e40f0b61342000393/Piper_PA28-161_G-JUNE_04-84.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-JUNE.pdf