This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 March 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-15bis |
| Owner/operator: | 653 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Crimea Area -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 01 March 1942, I-15bis of 653 IAP was shot down by Flak at Crimea Area.
Ml/Lt Ivan Stepanovich Trunin was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105748164/ 