Accident Helicopter , Wednesday 7 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 June 2023
Time:night
Type:Helicopter
Owner/operator:Tunesian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Cap Serrat-region (Bizerte) -   Tunisia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Tunisian Army helicopter carrying 4 occupants crashed at sea at night off the Cap Serrat-region (Bizerte). All four occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.tvanouvelles.ca/2023/06/08/tunisie-un-helicoptere-militaire-disparu-des-radars-depuis-mercredi
https://www.reuters.com/world/africa/tunisia-military-helicopter-goes-missing-2023-06-08/