Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF.XVI TE119, Wednesday 10 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF.XVI
Owner/operator:Belgisch Militair Vliegwezen
Registration: TE119
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Faßberg -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Faßberg (ALG B152)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
TE119: Spitfire LF.XVI, built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266. To 19MU RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan 13-4-45. To 308 "City of Kraków" Polish Fighter Squadron, RAF Ahlhorn, West Germany 6-9-45. To 349 (Belgian) Squadron, RAF coded 'GE-H' 16-1-46 and named "Mady". AM(PR8) Photo reconnaissance 21-3-46. To 350 (Belgian) Squadron, RAF coded 'MN-H' 9-5-46. To Belgian Air Force (Belgisch Militair Vliegwezen) on loan pending delivery of Spitfire FXIV 26-10-46; although these aircraft were never Belgian owned, many of the Spitfires had their RAF roundels replaced by Belgian ones

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3-10-1948: Cat E accident at RAF Fassberg (ALG B152) Faßberg, Lower Saxony, West Germany. Not repaired sold for scrap to Eyre Smelting 10-3-48

Sources:

1. https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-lf-16
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p111.html
3. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90744-te119
4. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TE119
5. Photo: https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-lf-16/te119
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._308_Polish_Fighter_Squadron#History
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/349th_Squadron_(Belgium)
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/350th_Squadron_(Belgium)#Under_Belgian_command