Accident Polikarpov I-15bis -, Thursday 7 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 May 1942
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15bis
Owner/operator:653 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crimea Area -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 07 May 1942 during a Combat Mission, I-15bis of 653 was shot down in Air Combat at Crimea Area.
Lt Vasily Alexandrovich Pilyugin was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero29137502/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=10910