This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 March 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-15bis |
| Owner/operator: | 653 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Crimea Area -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 01 March 1942, I-15bis of 653 IAP failed to return from Combat mission at Crimea Area.
Lt Boris Kuzmich Rusakov was missing.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51245905/ http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=10058 