This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 May 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-15 |
| Owner/operator: | 653 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Crimea Area -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 12 May 1942 during a Combat Mission, I-15bis of 653 IAP was shot down in Air Combat at Crimea Area.
Lt Yakov Yakovlevich Tarakanov was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51221167/ 