Accident Funk B85C Bee NC….., Friday 13 May 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 May 1949
Time:
Type:Funk B85C Bee
Owner/operator:Air Activities Inc
Registration: NC…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omaha, NE
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO
Narrative:
Emergency landing after running out of fuel, hit trolley lines and crashed in a school yard. Initially tried to land in the Kansas City Blues baseball park, but the lights were switched of before he could make an attempt to land.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19490514&e=01-01-1949-31-12-1949--en--20--881-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------