Accident Fairchild PT-26A NC…., Saturday 14 May 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 May 1949
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-26A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oakland Hills near the Claremont Country Club, Oakland CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward Municipal Airport, CA
Destination airport:Oroville, CA
Narrative:
Lost both wings after hitting a tree and crashed into the side of a hill, got lost flying in fog.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19490514.1.1&srpos=898&e=01-01-1949-31-12-1949--en--20--881-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------