Incident Robinson R22 Beta II SX-HPG, Thursday 8 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SX-HPG
MSN: 4196
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Kavo Liakas, Livathou, island of Kefalonia -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kefalonia
Destination airport:Zakynthos
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R22 Beta II made an emergency landing in a field near Kavo Liakas, on the island of Kefalonia, after faulty fuel was put in it and rolled on its side while trying to complete a successful emergency landing.
Both occupants received minor injuries and were taken to a hospital and the helicopter received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://politiko.al/english/rajoni/rrezohet-nje-helikopter-ne-greqi-plagosen-dy-persona-i484709
https://www.ekathimerini.com/news/1212781/two-injured-in-kefalonia-helicopters-emergency-landing/
https://www.keeptalkinggreece.com/2023/06/08/two-injured-helicopter-on-kefalonia/
https://bnn.network/breaking-news/emergency-helicopter-landing-on-kefalonia-island-two-injured/

https://www.airpics.net/UserFiles/pics/medium/SX-HPG-Robinson-R22-B-Beta-Private/36950/36918m.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N30757