Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth , Sunday 28 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 May 1939
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Chile
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santiago -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Cerillos
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed onto a house at Avenida Carrascal 4565, after engine failure. Both occupants were seriously injured.

Note: Type not reported, but only DH.60 Moths were used at the time.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 29 May 1939, p16
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf