This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 September 1934 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas O-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Guangdong Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Guangdong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft somersaulted, caught fire and was damaged beyond repair. Occupants were unhurt.
Accident location was reported as "near Sze Shan station, Canton-Samshui Railway"—somewhere between Guangzhou and Foshan in Guangdong Province, China.
Sources:
http://www.artiklar.z-bok.se/AccidentsSouthChina.html 