Mid-air collision Accident Breguet 14? 5, Thursday 9 July 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 July 1925
Time:
Type:Breguet 14?
Owner/operator:Yunnan Air Force
Registration: 5
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kunming, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Breguet planes operated by the air force of Chinese warlord Songyao Tian collided with each other soon after takeoff, leaving no survivor.

Aircraft type alternatively recorded as Caudron by Ma (1994).

Sources:

Wang, Y. & Wang, S. 1996. Blood-red Skies—account of the aerial battles of China Air Force. Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China: Sichuan People's Publishing House. 551 pp. (in Chinese)
Ma, Y. 1994. China Military Aviation. China: Aviation Industrial Press. (in Chinese)
http://cwlam2000.epizy.com/caf07.htm
http://sz.km.org.cn/c/2013-01-14/1363359.shtml
https://www.bilibili.com/read/cv9650845/