Incident Air Tractor AT-502B N261JB, Tuesday 30 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2023
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:JB Leasing LLC
Registration: N261JB
MSN: 502B-2813
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:2714 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Norfolk, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Narrative:
The aircraft made a hard landing & the LH wing struck the runway. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N261JB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N261JB/history/20230530/2253Z