Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR N204JQ, Tuesday 6 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 2023
Time:16:27 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb Republic Airlines
Registration: N204JQ
MSN: 17000243
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Martha's Vineyard Airport, MA (MVY/KMVY) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Martha's Vineyard Airport, MA (MVY/KMVY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta flight DL5713, an Embraer ERJ-175LR, struck a bird while landing damaging pitot tube.

Sources:

FAA

Location