This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 December 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-15 |
| Owner/operator: | 653 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Chaltyr, Rostov Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 09 December 1941 during a Combat Mission, I-15bis of 653 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Chaltyr, Rostov Oblast.
Ml/Lt Pavel Alekseevich Plokhan was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/kld-card_uchet_officer13593870/ 