This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 July 1927 |
| Time: | 12:19 |
| Type: | Caudron G |
| Owner/operator: | Shanxi Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Taiyuan, Shanxi Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Caudron trainer plane with an inexperienced pilot and a passenger on board crashed in a leafleting flight. It was surmised that the passenger mishandled the trainer's control system installed at the aft seat.
Date/time follows Ma (1994).
Sources:
Wang, Y. & Wang, S. 1996. Blood-red Skies—account of the aerial battles of China Air Force. Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China: Sichuan People's Publishing House. 551 pp. (in Chinese)
Ma, Y. 1994. China Military Aviation. China: Aviation Industrial Press. (in Chinese)
https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1621060607675835432&wfr=spider&for=pc https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1621059832303732151&wfr=spider&for=pc 