Accident Polikarpov I-15 -, Tuesday 9 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1941
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:653 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chaltyr, Rostov Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 09 December 1941 during a Combat Mission, I-15bis of 653 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Chaltyr, Rostov Oblast.
Sergeant Viktor Alekseevich Gorbunov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie50952418/