Accident Cessna 170 NC…., Sunday 15 May 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 May 1949
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pachappa Hill, Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Compton, CA
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ
Narrative:
Lost control while flying in a severe rainstorm , went into a dive lost a wing and crashed into a hill.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19490515&e=14-05-1949-31-12-1951--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-“John+v+Edwards”-------