Accident DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise Zoom Unreg., Monday 5 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 December 2022
Time:14:30
Type:DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise Zoom
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unreg.
MSN: 276DFB5001QU7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Residential construction site, Garstang, Preston, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Residential construction site, Garstang, Preston, Lancashire
Destination airport:Residential construction site, Garstang, Preston, Lancashire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise Zoom was written off (damaged beyond repair) when it crashed during an aerial survey flight over a Residential construction site, Garstang, Preston, Lancashire on 5 December 2022. According to the summary from the AAIB Final report into the incident:

"During an aerial survey flight, the UAS detected a rapid loss of battery power and initiated an immediate automatic landing. Whilst descending, its flight behaviour became erratic, control was lost to the remote pilot, and the UA struck an uninvolved person before hitting the ground. It was not possible to determine a cause for the loss of battery power or the flight behaviour. There may have been an opportunity during flight control checks to consider unexpected battery discharge rate as a reason to abort the flight."

=Damage to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Damage to propellers and body"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6464dd2ae140700013b6e126/DJI_Mavic_2_Enterprise_Zoom_n-a_06-23.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garstang

Media:

Damage to drome after accident at Garstang, Lancashire 5 December 2022 (bottom right picture)