| Date: | Sunday 9 October 1994 |
| Time: | 15:50 |
| Type: | Cessna 337A Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Walgett Aeroclub |
| Registration: | VH-DRI |
| MSN: | 337-0514 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Walgett, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Walgett Airport, NSW (YWLG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft had returned to Walgett late on the afternoon of the day before the accident, having completed a five-day charter to the Gulf of Carpentaria.
On the day of the accident the Walgett Aero Club held a barbecue and flying competition. The pilot of the Cessna 337 indicated that he did not intend to take part in this competition. Later in the day, he advised the flying instructor who was supervising the flying competition that he wished to carry out a low pass over the aerodrome. The instructor had no objection to this request.
At approximately 1550 hours the pilot took off from runway 18 with three passengers. After what appeared to be a normal circuit and approach, the aircraft made a high-speed pass, with the landing gear retracted, parallel to runway 18 at approximately 20-30 ft above ground level (AGL).
At 100-150 m from the runway intersection, witnesses observed the aircraft enter a steep climb. Witness estimates of the attitude adopted by the aircraft ranged from 40 to 70 degrees nose-up. The aircraft remained in this high nose attitude for 6-10 seconds until an altitude of approximately 700-1,000 ft AGL was reached.
At this point the aircraft's left wing dropped, the nose lowered steeply, and witnesses noted that the engine noise reduced significantly. The instructor supervising the competition stated that after the aircraft appeared to stall, he saw the rudder surface on the tailplane fully deflect in a direction opposite to the observed rotation. The aircraft rotated slowly to the left in an extreme low-nose attitude. Another witness commented that when the aircraft had descended to approximately 200-300 ft AGL, it appeared to adopt a slightly higher nose attitude. This change of
attitude was transitory. The nose attitude lowered again quickly and the aircraft impacted the ground in a very steep nose-down attitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199402904 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/aair199402904.aspx 2.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-DRI.html 3.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24268/ASOR199402904.PDF 